Homeopathy treatment or homoeopathy medicine is a medical system built on the principle that like cures like. It primarily uses potentised (extremely diluted) remedies to stimulate the body’s own healing functions. The word homeopathy comes from the Greek words homios (similar) and pathos (suffering), and the basis of the method is that like cures like. Homeopathy started to develop during the end of the 18th century, although some fundamental ideas have been known for a long time in Indian and Oriental Medicine. They have also been noted by historical medical personas like Hippocrates and Paracelsus.

Homeopathic herbal remedies or a homoeopathic remedy used in homeopathy are usually potentised, which means that they are diluted in several stages. Other remedies are used as well.
The theory behind the potentization is that the effectiveness of a remedy is inversely proportional to its main substance. The potency isn’t in the substance itself, but in its pattern, and the less there is of that substance the more powerful the pattern. This is explained by that energy is created and augmented through the rhythmic shaking of the solution when it is diluted.

Read more about homeopathy here.

 Forum New topic
 Thyroid & obesity
Roshni khan
2008-11-27 20:40:29
My complaints are Nodule in thyroid glands, swelling in thyroid gland, very heavy monthly periods, continous weight gain, Heat & Cold intolerance , lack of sleep, water retention,big tummy,swelling on face. the thyroid nodule is of size 1.8 inch x 1.5 inchx 1.40 inch and gland has also lot of swelling. nodule was very hard 6 months ago. now it is soft but not reduced in size. in last 6 months the local homeopath has given me thyroidinum 1M-single dose, sulphur 200, kali phos 12x, lachesis 200c, BC 16, calcarea carbonica 200c, phytolacca Q , Five phos .Dr Reckeweg-R59. My report for thyroid, hormones and CBC is as follows: The following are lower than normal: hemoglobin 11.0 hematocrit 35.0 mean corpuscular vol 76.0 mean corpuscular hgb 25.8 The following are higher than normal: red cell distribution width - 15.3 mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration 34 The following are borderline: RBC 4.62 (higher side) platelets 391 (higher side) Band stab cells -00 (lower side) monocytes -02 (lower side) Remaining is normal as follows: WBC -7.6 RBC4.62 MEAN PLATELET VOL 8 SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILI 63 ESONOPHILS 02 LYMPHOCYTES 33 basophils-00 Gluscose fasting-102. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>> T3 -107 T4- 6.8 TSH 2.30 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> LH -6.27 FSH -3.38 & PROLACTIN - 9.41 lipid profile not yet done. Kindly advise suitable medication for treatment of thyroid nodule and glandular swelling,obesity. heavy periods. Thanks.

Number of replies to this post: 12

Reply to this post »

Pages: « 12 3 »


dr farooq peshawer(dr_fsiddiqui@yahoo
2009-03-17 11:57:32
Psorinum 1m weakly lycoppus vir 200 &sycotic co 200(alternate day bd) fucus Q (15 drops tds)







Dr.S.A.Saleemi medikure@gmail.com
2009-03-17 00:13:49
Dear Roshni Khan
During the RX of Dr.A.Kamal one time in every week take Merc.Sol 1M at early morning in empty stomach
Roshni khan
2009-03-14 20:12:19
Aadab Doctor Kamaal. I having spongia 30, Cal Flour 200, and Belladona 30 only. Ammn Carb is not available at shop. I am feeling better since cal flour and belladona started. But lot of swelling and puffiness on face especially in morning. Pls advise replacement of Amm Carb , something which will speedily reduce thyroid swelling and nodule.Thanks a lot.
Roshni khan
2009-03-14 20:09:28
Aadab Doctor Kamaal. I having spongia 30, Cal Flour 200, and Belladona 30 only. Ammn Carb is not available at shop. I am feeling better since cal flour and belladona started. But lot of swelling and puffiness on face especially in morning. Pls advise replacement of Amm Carb , something which will speedily reduce thyroid swelling and nodule.Thanks a lot.
Dr.Anwer.s.m. Kamal
2009-03-02 21:05:48
Dear roshni khan
Add belladona 30c 5 drops in morning and calcarea flour 200c 5 drops at bed time.
Reply to this post »
WARNING! The content of Webhomeopath cannot and should not be used as a basis for diagnosis or selection of treatment. The content of this web site is for information and educational purpose only and is not a substitute for professional medical or health advice, diagnosis, examination, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment, making any changes to existing treatment, or altering in any way your current exercise or diet. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information on this site. For further information see our
Terms and conditions (revised March 6, 2015).